You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.

Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Policy

    When you use our online services, you trust us with your information, and this policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, and from time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, address, email, etc.) in order to receive or use services on our website. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Mr Allan Limited and its service providers to deliver the services you select.

    We will always treat your personal information as confidential and will fully comply with all UK Data Protection legislation. We only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations, and we are committed to meeting current Internet best practice.

    To help us provide the best possible service, we may collect and maintain certain information regarding, for example, the products you purchase, and your billing and delivery information. We will protect and enforce the confidentiality of this information very strictly, and under no circumstances will we ever sell or rent it to other businesses or third parties.

  2. Using Cookies

    During the course of any visit to Mr Allan Limited’s website, we may use cookies to log information. Cookies are small text files used by websites to log information and enable certain functionality. Cookies are completely harmless and anonymous, so will never hold personal or confidential information about you. Some of the cookies we may use are essential to make the website work properly to enable you to shop online, and without them your experience of our website would be very restricted.

    The Mr Allan website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service which sets a cookie in order for us understand how visitors are using our site. Google Analytics collects the information anonymously and we use this information to help us improve our website. Our payment services provider "PayPal" may also use cookies - please consult their website to review their privacy policy.

  3. Using your Personal Data

    When you supply any personal information to Mr Allan Limited (eg. when ordering products or services) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. In general, any information you provide to us will only be used within the company and it will never be supplied to anyone outside Mr Allan Limited without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it, or it is in order to defend our legal rights which may require providing information for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risks.

    We use the data we collect to operate our business, provide the services we offer, and to send communications. Your personal information will remain on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and we will remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of a service such as online ordering and billing, you no longer wish to continue your registration as a personalised user.

  4. Access to your personal information

    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you, and you may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

    Please address requests to:

    Ecommerce Manager

    Mr Allan Limited

    25 Makinson Arcade

    Wigan

    Lancashire

    WN1 1PL

    We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website, and therefore you should check this page occasionally to ensure you are aware of any changes. The Mr Allan website contains links to other websites, and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your Personal Data, please contact us by email, telephone or by post using the details on our Contact Us page.